top button

Business

Overview

If you are planning a short visit to Belgium/Luxemburg for up to 90 days or less and you do not have the nationality of one of the countries of the European Economic Area (EEA), you may need to apply for a Schengen visa. Belgium and Luxemburg are two of the 26 European countries forming the Schengen Area which have no border controls between them. These countries also issue a common visa, the Schengen visa for a stay of up to to 90 days in any period of 180 days. Please note that the following essentials must be met by all applicants submitting their applications for visa.

  • Passport should have at least two blank pages.
  • Passport should be valid for at least 3 months from the date on which the applicant intends to leave the SCHENGEN territory, or, in the case of multiple journeys the date on which the applicant intends to leave it for the last time
  • Applications are only accepted within 3 months of the requested date of arrival
  • Relevant Forms & Photograph: Fully completed application form appropriate to the type of visa
  • Application will be accepted only until 15 days (excluding Visa Application Center handling time) before the date of travel.

The collection of passports at the Visa Application Center can be done by :

  • The applicant himself or
  • A representative carrying a photo id of himself/herself and an authority letter from the applicant .

ATTENTION

Your application will not be admissible and will thus not be examined if you do not lodge a completed, signed application form, a valid travel document and a photograph, if you do not pay the visa fees and if you do not agree to give your biometric data.

Fees

The applicable visa fee in NIS is as per the current exchange rate. The same is subject to change without notice.

The Visa fee is non-refundable.

Duration Visa Fees in NIS Visa Fees in Euros
Business Visa 246 60
Children between 6-12 years 143.5 35

Exemption of Visa Fee

Short Term Schengen visa:

  • Children less than 6 years old
  • Students (and teachers accompanying them) travelling on studying or training purpose
  • Researchers travelling on purpose of their researches
  • Family members of an EU citizen
  • Representatives of non-profit organisations aged 25 years or less, participating in seminars, conferences, sports, cultural or educational events organised by non-profit organisations
  • Service and diplomatic passport holders

A “EU citizen” is a citizen of one of the European Union countries , of Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein or Switzerland.

The following persons are defined as family members:

  • the spouse;
  • the partner with whom the EU citizen has contracted a registered partnership
  • the direct descendants who are under the age of 21 or are dependant as well as those of the spouse or partner as defined above; or
  • the dependant direct relatives in the ascending line and those of the spouse or partner as defined above.

Additional Charges (Non Refundable)

Service Fee: 150 NIS per application

There is an optional facility where the VAC can courier your passport back to you for a small extra fee of 50 NIS per passport per individual and for families up to 3 Passport inside the envelope will also cost the same amount.

Documents Required

Essentials:

Please click on each of the above tab for detailed information.

  1. Every person should hold a personal travelling document and must complete a separate application form.
  2. Minor children must submit an application form signed by a person with parental authority or by a legal guardian;
Please click here to download checklist

Photo Specifications

Applicants, submit your Application form with the new photo format, as explained below:



General

  • The photo must fulfill the norm specified by the ICAO (International Civil Aviation Organization).
  • Photo must have plain white background.
  • The photo must be no more than 6-months old.
  • Not tilted picture (portrait style) showing both edges of face clearly.
  • Close up of the head and top of the shoulders so that the face takes up 70–80% of the photograph.
  • Photo in sharp focus and clear.

Photo Size

The photo for each visa applicant submitted must measure:

  • The picture dimensions must be 240 pixels wide by 320 pixels high at least. A smaller picture will be rejected. For instance, a photo being 235 pixels by 320 pixels is not valid.
  • On the other hand, the photo should keep a proportion of 3 x 4 (width x height) within limits. However, 250 x 340 pixels picture would be valid, but not a 290 x 340 pixels one.
  • Finally, the image weight (size in Kbytes) can never be bigger than 120 Kbytes.

Resolution:

  • An image resolution is measured in DPI (dots per inch) and it's mainly used to control printing quality. Therefore, higher resolution means better printing quality.
  • The resolution of the photos should be 300 dpi, so, when you scan the image, check this parameter carefully. However, bear in mind that the higher the resolution, the bigger the picture.
  • The only image format accepted is JPEG (Join Photograph Expert Grup Format). The other image formats such as BMP, TIFF, GIF, PNG, etc. will be rejected (a warning will be shown).

Attaching the Photo to the Application form

Glue one photograph to the application form in the designated space.

Please follow these instructions carefully. If the photograph presented does not meet these requirements your application will be considered incomplete.

Processing Time

As a general rule, a decision will be taken by the consulate or the Aliens Office in Belgium within 15 days from the date appearing on the stamp affixed to your travel document and indicating that your application is admissible. However, this deadline may be extended up to 30 days and even, exceptionally, 60 days, if a more detailed examination of your application and/or additional documents are required. In that case, your application will be sent to the Aliens Office in Belgium, which will take the final decision.

Note likewise that one SCHENGEN State may require the other SCHENGEN States to consult it before issuing a visa to a national of certain third countries. As a general rule, the Member State consulted will give a definitive reply within 7 to 14 days. If you are a national of a country on this list, make sure you lodge your visa application in good time (but at the earliest 3 months before the planned start of your journey) to avoid any disappointment and unnecessary costs. To find out more about the countries concerned by this prior consultation procedure, click here.


Online application form